As the excitement around the Sri Lanka Super Sevens builds up Etisalat Lanka joins to heighten the anticipation with the announcement of Etisalat Panthers team members. The tournament returns to Kandy’s Nittawela Grounds after 5 years for the 1st leg of the tournament, which will be held on Saturday 8 and Sunday 9 July.
Etisalat fields a side of strong star performers from the National, Club and School Rugby circuits. The team Captaincy has been entrusted to the seasoned fly-half Fazil Marija, he will be joined by equally experienced local and foreign players to drive the Etisalat Panthers towards victory.
Win Etisalat VIP PassesClub:Kandy SC
Club:CR & FC
Club:Kandy SC
Club:Kandy SC
Age:19
Playing Position:Wing
Club:Havelock Sports Club
Club:Havelock Sports Club
Club:CR & FC
Club:CR & FC
Club:Army SC
Club:Havelock Sports Club
Fiji
Fiji
Fiji
Fiji
FRANCHISEE TEAMS | ||
TEAM NAME - Pool " A " | TEAM NAME - Pool " B " | |
Walkers CML Vipers | vs | Access Kings |
EZY Wolves | vs | K B S L Dragons |
Etisalat Panthers | vs | Softlogic Warriors |
Cargills Gladiators | vs | Mobitel Eagles |
Game No | Team Name | Team Name | |||
C-1 | Pool A1 vs A4 | Walkers CML Vipers | vs | Cargills Gladiators | |
C-2 | Pool A2 vs A3 | EZY Wolves | vs | Etisalat Panthers | |
C-3 | Pool B1 vs B4 | Access Kings | vs | Mobitel Eagles | |
C-4 | Pool B2 vs B3 | K B S L Dragons | vs | Softlogic Warriors | |
C-5 | Pool A1 vs A3 | Walkers CML Vipers | vs | Etisalat Panthers | |
C-6 | Pool A2 vs A4 | EZY Wolves | vs | Cargills Gladiators | |
C-7 | Pool B1 vs B3 | Access Kings | vs | Softlogic Warriors | |
C-8 | Pool B2 vs B4 | K B S L Dragons | vs | Mobitel Eagles | |
C-9 | Pool A1 vs A2 | Walkers CML Vipers | vs | EZY Wolves | |
C-10 | Pool A3 vs A4 | Etisalat Panthers | vs | Cargills Gladiators | |
C-11 | Pool B1 vs B2 | Access Kings | vs | K B S L Dragons | |
C-12 | Pool B3 vs B4 | Softlogic Warriors | vs | Mobitel Eagles | |
C-13 | Q/F-1 Rank-A1 vs B4 | Rank - A 1 | vs | Rank - B 4 | |
C-14 | Q/F-2 Rank-A3 vs B2 | Rank - A 3 | vs | Rank - B 2 | |
C-15 | Q/F-3 Rank-A2 vs B3 | Rank - A 2 | vs | Rank - B 3 | |
C-16 | Q/F-4 Rank-A4 vs B1 | Rank - A 4 | vs | Rank - B 1 | |
C-17 | Shield/Bowl Semi Final-1 | Loser Match No C-13 | vs | Loser Match No C-14 | |
C-18 | Shield/Bowl Semi Final-2 | Loser Match No C-15 | vs | Loser Match No C-16 | |
C-19 | Cup/Plate Semi Final-1 | Winner Match No C-12 | vs | Winner Match No C-14 | |
C-20 | Cup/Plate Semi Final-2 | winner Match No C-15 | vs | winner Match No C-16 | |
C-21 | Shield Final | Loser Match No C-17 | vs | Loser Match No C-18 | |
C-22 | Bowl Final | Winner Match No C-17 | vs | Winner Match No C-18 | |
C-23 | Plate Final | Loser Match No C-19 | vs | Loser Match No C-20 | |
C-24 | Cup Final | Winner Match No C-19 | vs | Winner Match No C-20 | |